Category: Policy

Enrolment Applications Letter

Divine Word School,  Marley Grange

Enrolment Applications –    September 2018

Dear Parents / Guardians,                                                                                                                    5th November 2018

You are now invited to apply for places in the school during the months of November 2018 to January 25th 2019 for New Pupils in September 2019.   This applies to pupils starting in Junior Infants. Early application is advisable as places are limited.

Children new to our parish who may wish to attend other classes in the school
A small number of vacancies exist in a few classes only.
Applications for these classes will be accepted up to September 2019.  (Vacancies permitting!)

1Application FormsShould be filled in, at the school, during the hours:-
9.00am - 12.00pm any school day.
OR online download from our website www.divinewordns.ie
NEW FAMILIES APPLYING: If living in Catchment Area, Proof of Address required i.e.: TWO ORIGINAL utility bills in parent’s name (first and surname) dated within the previous 3 months.
(Mobile Phone Bills not acceptable)
Spot checks/visits may be made by the school to verify proof of residence in the Catchment Area.
2Birth CertificateEach application must be accompanied by a Birth Certificate.
3Stamped, Self Addressed EnvelopePlease bring along a stamped self-addressed envelope (4” x 8” please) to facilitate confirmation of successful applications.

Neighbours

Some of your neighbours may wish to enrol their children in the school but may not receive this notice.  Please do them and us a good turn by bringing the contents of this notice to their attention.

Existing Pupils

There is no need for existing pupils to re-enrol.

In view of the anticipated demands, we shall not be able to assure you of acceptance until all the applications have been received.   Priority is given to children of the Parish and brothers and sisters of those already attending the school.   Then places will be allocated to children according to age and catchment area.

Closing date and time for applications is 2.00pm on 25th JANUARY  2019. Applications forms received after this time and date will be considered as late applications.  Please see our enrolment Policy on the school website www.divinewordns.ie  (Click on Board of Management).

In light of the recent Admissions Bill our Enrolment Policy is under review by the Board of Management and will soon be available on the school website.  However, the following are the Categories for enrolment in the school:-

Category 1:Siblings of current children in Divine Word NS and children of current staff.
Category 2:Children in the catchment area.
Category 3:Children of Past Pupils not in catchment area.
Category 4:Children from outside the catchment area.

All Categories will be in Date of Birth order.

First offers will be sent out at the end of February/ early March.  Should your initial application not be successful, we will keep it on our files and every effort will be made to find a place for your child in our school.

With all good wishes.

John Williams

Principal

GDPR Policy

 

Divine Word NS

Data Protection Privacy Statement for Parents, Guardians and Pupils

 

Effective from the 25th May, 2018

 

Individuals have a number of rights in relation to their personal information – i.e. personal data – and these rights have been enhanced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Data Protection Statement describes how we at The Divine Word NS collect and process personal data, in accordance with the GDPR and the school’s legal obligations generally in relation to the provision of education.  Processing is the legal term used to describe various acts including – the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, alteration, use of, retrieval, disclosure or transmission of information.

 

This Statement applies to pupils, parents and guardians. By enrolling your child in and/or by attending The Divine Word NS you acknowledge and agree to the collection and processing of personal information by the school.

 

For your information this Statement outlines:

  • Who we are and how to contact us;
  • What information we collect, process and retain;
  • How information is collected and processed and the purpose and legal basis for so doing;
  • Sharing information with third parties;
  • Individual legal rights.

 

  1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

 

The Divine Word NS is a data controller responsible for personal data – i.e. information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The Divine Word NS processes personal data, i.e. the school collects, records, stores, retains and uses personal data.The Divine Word NS will respond to your questions in relation to this data protection statement and our approach to privacy.

If you have any questions about this data protection statement, including any request to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details below:

Written request to: The Chairperson,

Board of Management.

Divine Word NS

Marley Grange

Rathfarnham,

Dublin 16.

 

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

The Divine Word NS may collect the following personal information on pupils and parents/guardians:

 

  • Pupil Information
  • Personal details such as name, address, date of birth, gender, PPS number, nationality, emergency contact information and information in relation to the pupil’s family as may be required,
  • Any Special Education Needs (SEN),
  • Any Child Protection information,
  • Academic records, school reports, pupil learning needs, pupil behaviour needs, permission for access to educational reports, individual education and learning support plans,
  • Personal pupil profiles (including whether English is the pupil’s first language or if exempt from any subjects e.g. Irish or religion),
  • Psychological referral/assessment documentation and permission for access to psychological reports,
  • Information for the Primary Online Database (POD),
  • Information for Special Educational Needs Organiser (SENO),
  • Information for TUSLA (the Child and Family Agency) and/or the Health Service Executive (HSE),
  • Attendance records and explanatory notes in relation to absences,
  • Disciplinary records including notes that may be held by the teacher(s), incident and accident reports, investigations and sanctions if imposed,
  • Permission notes in respect of school activities e.g. school tours/trips and outings, extra-curricular activities, (including Curricular, RSE/Stay Safe Programme(s)),
  • Photographs and recorded images of pupil(s) (including at school events),
  • Acceptance Use Policy data

 

  • Sensitive Personal Information – Pupils

The Divine Word NS may collect and process the following special categories of more sensitive personal information such as:

 

  • Information about pupil’s health, medical certificates, medical needs, allergies and consent for administration of medicine,
  • Religious belief and confirmation of engagement or not in Religious Sacraments,
  • Membership of the Traveller Community,
  • Racial or Ethnic origin.

 

 

  • Parent / Guardian Information

The Divine Word NS may collect and process the following personal information from parents/guardians such as:

 

  • Contact details of parent / guardian e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number(s)
  • Information regarding legal orders in respect of any family law disputes in respect of guardianship, custody or access,
  • Occupation and nationality,
  • Number of children, position of pupil(s) in family,
  • Consent in respect of medical/other emergencies,
  • Consent in respect of school activities e.g. school tours/trips and outings, extra-curricular activities,
  • Consent to publish photographs and schoolwork of pupils on school website / print media etc,
  • Records, correspondence or notes arising from interaction with Parents / Guardians,
  • Information in relation to Garda vetting applications

 

  1. PURPOSE & LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING & PROCESSING INFORMATION

 

The Divine Word NS collects and processes personal information (as listed above) about pupils and parents / guardians for a variety of purposes and relies on a number of legal grounds to do so. The Divine Word NS requires this information to perform our duties and responsibilities and to comply with our legal and statutory obligations.  In addition, The Divine Word NS requires this personal information to pursue the legitimate interests of the school and our dealings with relevant third parties (see below). The legitimate interests upon which we rely is the effective operation and management of The Divine Word NS and managing the education and welfare needs of our pupils. The Divine Word NS processes personal data on the basis of the following lawful purposes:

 

  1. Legal Obligation

The Divine Word NS collects and process personal information to comply with our legal and statutory obligations, including, but not limited to those under the Education Act 1998 (as Amended), the Education (Welfare) Act 2000, the Education for Persons with Special Needs (EPSEN) Act 2004, the Health Act 1947, the Children First Act 2015, the Child Protection Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools 2017, the Teaching Council Acts 2001-2015 and Safety Health and Welfare at Work legislation

 

  1. Legitimate Interests

The Divine Word NS may also process personal information to:

  • Enable Pupils to develop to their full potential and meet the educational, social, physical and emotional requirements of the pupil,
  • Enable Parents and Guardians to be contacted in the case of emergency, school closures and to inform Parents and Guardians of their child’s educational progress,
  • Secure and benefit from the support and services of relevant third parties.

 

  1. Consent

The Divine Word NS sometimes process some of pupils’ personal information with consent e.g. photograph which may be displayed on the school’s website or on social media platforms or in the print media. Please note that consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting the school.

 

  1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

 

  • Pupils

The Divine Word NS collects personal information about pupils through the enrolment process and/or through expressions of interest in relation to enrolment. Additional information is collected from third parties, including former schools and through school activities and general interaction(s) during the course of the pupil’s time at The Divine Word NS

 

  • Parents and Guardians

The Divine Word NS collect personal information about parents and guardians through the enrolment process or expressions of interest for enrolment. We collect additional personal information through general interaction during the course of the pupil’s time at the Divine Word NS

 

 

  1. INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTIES

 

The Divine Word NS may receive from, share and/or transfer information to a range of third parties such as the following:

 

  • The Department of Education and Skills
  • TUSLA / the Child and Family Agency
  • The National Council for Special Education
  • National Educational Psychological Service (NEPS)
  • Department of Social Protection and/or other state benefit providers
  • An Garda Síochána
  • School Insurance Provider
  • Third Party Service Providers: We may share personal information with third party service providers that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers including, printers, lawyers and other advisors, and providers of security and administrative services, including data processing / cloud storage service providers e.g. Aladdin, GDK Computer services, EMS Photocopiers

 

 

  1. DATA RETENTION

 

We will only retain personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes the information was collected for, including any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

 

The Divine Word NS may transfer the personal information we collect to countries outside the EU.  Where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of any such country that means that that country is deemed not to provide an adequate level of protection for your data.  However, to ensure personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we will in such circumstances put in place appropriate measures such as the use of model contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission to ensure personal information is treated by those third parties in ways that are consistent with respect to EU and Irish Laws on Data Protection.

 

  1. INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

 

Individuals have several rights under GDPR which in certain circumstances are limited and/or constrained. These individual rights include the right – free of charge and subject to any limitations as may apply – to:

 

  1. Request a copy of the personal information held about the individual;
  2. Rectify any inaccurate personal data held about the individual;
  3. Erase personal information held about the individual;
  4. Restrict the processing of individual personal information;
  5. Object to the use of individual personal information for our legitimate interests;
  6. Receive individual personal information in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at the school by writing to:

The Chairperson,

Board of Management

Divine Word NS

Marley Grange

Rathfarnham

Dublin 16

 

The Divine Word NS will endeavour to respond to your request within a month.  If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission.

 

  1. UPDATES

 

We will update this data protection statement from time to time. Any updates will be made available and, where appropriate notified to you.

Data Protection Policy

 

Divine Word NS

Data Protection Policy

 

Introductory Statement

 

The school’s Data Protection Policy applies to the personal data held by the school which is protected by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR 2018

 

The policy applies to all school staff, the board of management, parents/guardians, students and others (including prospective or potential students and their parents/guardians and applicants for staff positions within the school) insofar as the measures under the policy relate to them. Data will be stored securely, so that confidential information is protected in compliance with relevant legislation. This policy sets out the manner in which personal data and sensitive personal data will be protected by the school.

 

Data Protection Principles

 

The school is a data controller of personal data relating to its past, present and future staff, students, parents/guardians and other members of the school community. As such, the school is obliged to comply with the principles of data protection set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR 2018 which can be summarised as follows:

 

  • Obtain and process Personal Data fairly: Information on students is gathered with the help of parents/guardians and staff. Information is also transferred from their previous schools. In relation to information the school holds on other individuals (members of staff, individuals applying for positions within the School, parents/guardians of students etc.), the information is generally furnished by the individuals themselves with full and informed consent and compiled during the course of their employment or contact with the School. All such data is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts and the terms of this Data Protection Policy. The information will be obtained and processed fairly. Under Data Protection legislation, parents/guardians have the right to object to the processing of their child’s personal data, if they feel that the data is not being processed in a fair manner or used for a valid reason.  They also have the right to block certain uses of the data and correct errors, in the event that they identify any errors in this data held about their child.

 

  • Keep it only for one or more specified and explicit lawful purposes: The School will inform individuals of the reasons they collect their data and will inform individuals of the uses to which their data will be put. All information is kept with the best interest of the individual in mind at all times.

 

  • Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given initially: Data relating to individuals will only be processed in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was gathered. Information will only be disclosed on a need to know basis, and access to it will be strictly controlled.

 

  • Keep Personal Data safe and secure: Only those with a genuine reason for doing so may gain access to the information. Sensitive Personal Data is securely stored under lock and key in the case of manual records and protected with firewall software and password protection in the case of electronically stored data. Portable devices storing personal data (such as laptops) should be encrypted and password protected before they are removed from the school premises. Confidential information will be stored securely and in relevant circumstances, it will be placed in a separate file which can easily be removed if access to general records is granted to anyone not entitled to see the confidential data.

 

  • Keep Personal Data accurate, complete and up-to-date: Students, parents/guardians, and/or staff should inform the school of any change which the school should make to their personal data and/or sensitive personal data to ensure that the individual’s data is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Once informed, the school will make all necessary changes to the relevant records. The principal may delegate such updates/amendments to another member of staff. However, records must not be altered or destroyed without proper authorisation. If alteration/correction is required, then a note of the fact of such authorisation and the alteration(s) to be made to any original record/documentation should be dated and signed by the person making that change.

 

  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive: Only the necessary amount of information required to provide an adequate service will be gathered and stored.

 

  • Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes for which it was given: As a general rule, the information will be kept for the duration of the individual’s time in the school. Thereafter, the school will comply with DES guidelines on the storage of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data relating to a student. In the case of members of staff, the school will comply with both DES guidelines and the requirements of the Revenue Commissioners with regard to the retention of records relating to employees.  The school may also retain the data relating to an individual for a longer length of time for the purposes of complying with relevant provisions of law and or/defending a claim under employment legislation and/or contract and/or civil law.

 

  • Provide a copy of their personal data to any individual, on request: Individuals have a right to know what personal data/sensitive personal data is held about them, by whom, and the purpose for which it is held. A copy of an individual’s data held on POD can be obtained upon turning 18 or prior to that by his/her parent/guardian, in line with Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, by contacting in writing the school in which the pupil is currently enrolled.  In addition, any individual, upon turning 18 or prior to that through their parents/guardians, also have the right to request a copy of their details currently held on POD within the Department of Education and Skills. This request should be made in writing to Records Management Section, Department of Education and Skills, Marlborough Street, Dublin 1. The Department will require proof of identity to be furnished before releasing any information in relation to an individual pupil. No additional variables are available to the Department on POD than are available at the school level, and therefore requests for POD data should in the first instance be made to the school.

 

 

Scope 

Purpose of the Policy: The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 apply to the keeping and processing of Personal Data, both in manual and electronic form. The purpose of this policy is to assist the school to meet its statutory obligations, to explain those obligations to School staff, and to inform staff, students and their parents/guardians how their data will be treated.

The policy applies to all school staff, the board of management, parents/guardians, students and others (including prospective or potential students and their parents/guardians, and applicants for staff positions within the school) insofar as the school handles or processes their Personal Data in the course of their dealings with the school.

Definition of Data Protection Terms

In order to properly understand the school’s obligations, there are some key terms which should be understood by all relevant school staff:

Data means information in a form that can be processed. It includes both automated data (e.g. electronic data) and manual dataAutomated data means any information on computer, or information recorded with the intention that it be processed by computer. Manual data means information that is kept/recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it form part of a relevant filing system.

 

Relevant filing system means any set of information that, while not computerised, is structured by reference to individuals or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, so that specific information relating to a particular individual is readily, quickly and easily accessible.

 

Personal Data means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller i.e. the school.

 

Sensitive Personal Data refers to Personal Data regarding a person’s

 

  • racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a trade union
  • physical or mental health or condition or sexual life
  • commission or alleged commission of any offence or
  • any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the person, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings, criminal convictions or the alleged commission of an offence.

 

Data Controller for the purpose of this policy is the board of management, Divine Word NS.

 

 

Rationale

 

In addition to its legal obligations under the broad remit of educational legislation, the school has a legal responsibility to comply with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

This policy explains what sort of data is collected, why it is collected, for how long it will be stored and with whom it will be shared.  As more and more data is generated electronically and as technological advances enable the easy distribution and retention of this data, the challenge of meeting the school’s legal responsibilities has increased.

The school takes its responsibilities under data protection law very seriously and wishes to put in place safe practices to safeguard individual’s personal data. It is also recognised that recording factual information accurately and storing it safely facilitates an evaluation of the information, enabling the principal and board of management to make decisions in respect of the efficient running of the School. The efficient handling of data is also essential to ensure that there is consistency and continuity where there are changes of personnel within the school and board of management.

 

 

Other Legal Obligations

 

Implementation of this policy takes into account the school’s other legal obligations and responsibilities. Some of these are directly relevant to data protection. For example:

 

  • Under Section 9(g) of the Education Act, 1998, the parents of a student, or a student who has reached the age of 18 years, must be given access to records kept by the school relating to the progress of the student in their education

 

 

  • Under section 20(5) of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, a principal is obliged to notify certain information relating to the child’s attendance in school and other matters relating to the child’s educational progress to the principal of another school to which a student is transferring

 

  • Under Section 21 of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, the school must record the attendance or non-attendance of students registered at the school on each school day

 

  • Under Section 28 of the Education (Welfare) Act, 2000, the School may supply Personal Data kept by it to certain prescribed bodies (the Department of Education and Skills, the National Education Welfare Board, the National Council for Special Education, other schools, other centres of education) provided the School is satisfied that it will be used for a “relevant purpose” (which includes recording a person’s educational or training history or monitoring their educational or training progress in order to ascertain how best they may be assisted in availing of educational or training opportunities or in developing their educational potential; or for carrying out research into examinations, participation in education and the general effectiveness of education or training)

 

  • Under Section 14 of the Education for Persons with Special Educational Needs Act, 2004, the school is required to furnish to the National Council for Special Education (and its employees, which would include Special Educational Needs Organisers (“SENOs”)) such information as the Council may from time to time reasonably request

 

  • The Freedom of Information Act 1997 provides a qualified right to access to information held by public bodies which does not necessarily have to be “personal data” as with data protection legislation. While schools are not currently subject to freedom of information legislation, if a school has furnished information to a body covered by the Freedom of Information Act (such as the Department of Education and Skills, etc.) these records could be disclosed if a request is made to that body

 

  • Under Section 26(4) of the Health Act, 1947 a School shall cause all reasonable facilities (including facilities for obtaining names and addresses of pupils attending the school) to be given to a health authority who has served a notice on it of medical inspection, e.g. a dental inspection,Sight and Hearing Tests

 

  • Under Children First: National Guidance for the Protection and Welfare of Children (2017) published by the Department of Children & Youth Affairs,Child Protection Procedures for Primary and Post Primary Schools 2017 schools, their boards of management and their staff have responsibilities to report child abuse or neglect to TUSLA – Child and Family Agency (or in the event of an emergency and the unavailability of TUSLA, to An Garda Síochána).

 

 

Relationship to characteristic spirit of the School (School’s mission/vision/aims)

 

The Divine Word NS is a  Catholic Ethos School which serves the community of Marley Grange.  In order to enable each child to reach his/her potential The Divine Word NS seeks to:

 

  • create a caring and co-operative environment where tolerance and respect are nurtured
  • build confidence and encourage a good work ethic
  • promote trust-worthiness
  • develop socially well-adjusted and independent individuals
  • recognise and meet the individual needs of each child

The achievement of this depends on mutual co-operation and team work between children, parents, teachers and management.

 

We aim to achieve these goals while respecting the privacy and data protection rights of students, staff, parents/guardians and others who interact with us. The school wishes to achieve these aims/missions while fully respecting individuals’ rights to privacy and rights under the Data Protection Acts.

 

 

Personal Data

 

The Personal Data records held by the school may include:

 

  1. Staff records:

 

  • Categories of staff data: As well as existing members of staff (and former members of staff), these records may also relate to applicants applying for positions within the school, trainee teachers and teachers under probation. These staff records may include:
  • Name, address and contact details, PPS number
  • Original records of application and appointment to promotion posts
  • Details of approved absences (career breaks, parental leave, study leave etc.)
  • Details of work record (qualifications, classes taught, subjects etc.)
  • Details of any accidents/injuries sustained on school property or in connection with the staff member carrying out their school duties
  • Records of any reports the school (or its employees) have made in respect of the staff member to State departments and/or other agencies under mandatory reporting legislation and/or child-safeguarding guidelines (subject to the DES Child Protection Procedures).

 

  • Purposes: Staff records are kept for the purposes of:
  • the management and administration of school business (now and in the future)
  • to facilitate the payment of staff, and calculate other benefits/ entitlements (including reckonable service for the purpose of calculation of pension payments, entitlements and/or redundancy payments where relevant)
  • to facilitate pension payments in the future
  • human resources management
  • recording promotions made (documentation relating to promotions applied for) and changes in responsibilities etc.
  • to enable the school to comply with its obligations as an employer including the preservation of a safe, efficient working and teaching environment (including complying with its responsibilities under the Safety, Health and Welfare At Work Act. 2005)
  • to enable the school to comply with requirements set down by the Department of Education and Skills, the Revenue Commissioners, the National Council for Special Education, TUSLA, the HSE, and any other governmental, statutory and/or regulatory departments and/or agencies
  • and for compliance with legislation relevant to the school.

 

  • Location: In a secure, locked filing cabinet that only personnel who are authorised to use the data can access. Employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any data to which they have access.

 

  • Security: Staff records are kept in manual record format and are stored in a secure locked filing cabinet.

 

 

  1. Student records:

 

  • Categories of student data: These may include:
  • Information which may be sought and recorded at enrolment and may be collated and compiled during the course of the student’s time in the school. These records may include:
    • name, address and contact details, PPS number
    • date and place of birth
    • names and addresses of parents/guardians and their contact details (including any special arrangements with regard to guardianship, custody or access)
    • religious belief
    • racial or ethnic origin
    • membership of the Traveller community, where relevant
    • whether English is the student’s first language and/or whether the student requires English language support
    • any relevant special conditions (e.g. special educational needs, health issues etc.) which may apply
  • Information on previous academic record (including reports, references, assessments and other records from any previous school(s) attended by the student
  • Psychological, psychiatric and/or medical assessments
  • Attendance records
  • Photographs and recorded images of students (including at school events and noting achievements).
  • Academic record
  • Records of significant achievements
  • Whether the student is exempt from studying Irish
  • Records of disciplinary issues/investigations and/or sanctions imposed
  • Other records e.g. records of any serious injuries/accidents etc. (Note: it is advisable to inform parents that a particular incident is being recorded).
  • Records of any reports the school (or its employees) have made in respect of the student to State departments and/or other agencies under mandatory reporting legislation and/or child safeguarding guidelines (subject to the DES Child Protection Procedures).

 

  • Purposes: The purposes for keeping student records are:
  • to enable each student to develop to their full potential
  • to comply with legislative or administrative requirements
  • to ensure that eligible students can benefit from the relevant additional teaching or financial supports
  • to support the provision of religious instruction
  • to enable parents/guardians to be contacted in the case of emergency or in the case of school closure, or to inform parents of their child’s educational progress or to inform parents of school events etc.
  • to meet the educational, social, physical and emotional requirements of the student
  • photographs and recorded images of students are taken to celebrate school achievements, compile yearbooks, establish a school website, record school events, and to keep a record of the history of the school. Such records are taken and used in accordance with the school’s permission letters and permission on school application forms
  • to ensure that the student meets the school’s admission criteria
  • to ensure that students meet the minimum age requirements for their course
  • to ensure that any student seeking an exemption from Irish meets the criteria in order to obtain such an exemption from the authorities
  • to furnish documentation/ information about the student to the Department of Education and Skills, the National Council for Special Education, TUSLA, and other Schools etc. in compliance with law and directions issued by government departments

 

  • Location: In a secure, locked filing cabinet that only personnel who are authorised to use the data can access. Employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any data to which they have access.

 

  • Security: Students records are kept both in manual and computer format. Manual records are stored in a locked filing cabinet.  Computer records are password protected and encrypted.

 

 

  1. Board of management records:

 

  • Categories of board of management data: These may include:
  • Name, address and contact details of each member of the board of management (including former members of the board of management)
  • Records in relation to appointments to the Board
  • Minutes of Board of Management meetings and correspondence to the Board which may include references to particular individuals.
  • Purposes: To enable the Board of Management to operate in accordance with the Education Act 1998 and other applicable legislation and to maintain a record of board appointments and decisions.

 

  • Location: In a secure, locked filing cabinet and that only personnel who are authorised to use the data can access it. Employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any data to which they have access.

 

  • Security: Board of Management records are kept in both manual and computer format. Manual records are stored in a locked filing cabinet. Computer records are password protected and encrypted.

 

 

  1. Other records:

Some examples of the type of other records which the school will hold are set out below (this list is not exhaustive):

 

Creditors

  • Categories of data: the school may hold some or all of the following information about creditors (some of whom are self-employed individuals):
  • name
  • address
  • contact details
  • PPS number
  • tax details
  • bank details and
  • amount paid.

 

(b)      Purposes: This information is required for routine management and administration of the school’s financial affairs, including the payment of invoices, the compiling of annual financial accounts and complying with audits and investigations by the Revenue Commissioners.

 

  • Location: In a secure, locked filing cabinet that only personnel who are authorised to use the data can access. Employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any data to which they have access.

 

  • Security: These manual records are stored in a locked filing cabinet.

 

 

Links to other policies and to curriculum delivery

 

Our school policies need to be consistent with one another, within the framework of the overall School Plan. Relevant school policies already in place or being developed or reviewed, shall be examined with reference to the data protection policy and any implications which it has for them shall be addressed.

 

The following policies may be among those considered:

 

  • Child Protection Policy
  • Anti-Bullying Policy
  • Code of Behaviour
  • Mobile Phone Code
  • Admissions/Enrolment Policy
  • Substance Use Policy
  • ICT Acceptable Usage Policy
  • SPHE etc.

 

 

Processing in line with data subject’s rights

 

Data in this school will be processed in line with the data subjects’ rights.

 

Data subjects have a right to:

 

(a)        Request access to any data held about them by a data controller

(b)        Prevent the processing of their data for direct-marketing purposes

(c)        Ask to have inaccurate data amended

(d)        Prevent processing that is likely to cause damage or distress to themselves or anyone else.

 

Retention Period of Personal Data Collected by the Department of Education and Skills on POD

The PPSN will be retained for identification purposes on POD until the pupil’s 19th birthday. Appendix A of the Fair Processing Notice sets out the POD Retention Period for each variable collected on each student.

 

Dealing with a data access requests

 

Section 3 access request

 

Under Section 3 of the Data Protection Acts, an individual has the right to be informed whether the school holds data/information about them and to be given a description of the data together with details of the purposes for which their data is being kept.  The individual must make this request in writing and the data controller will accede to the request within 21 days.

 

The right under Section 3 must be distinguished from the much broader right contained in Section 4, where individuals are entitled to a copy of their data.

 

Section 4 access request

 

Individuals are entitled to a copy of their personal data on written request.

  • The individual is entitled to a copy of their personal data (subject to some exemptions and prohibitions set down in Section 5 of the Data Protection Act)
  • Request must be responded to within 40 days
  • Fee may apply but cannot exceed €6.35
  • Where a subsequent or similar request is made soon after a request has just been dealt with, it is at the discretion of the school as data controller to comply with the second request (no time limit but reasonable interval from the date of compliance with the last access request.) This will be determined on a case-by-case basis.
  • No personal data can be supplied relating to another individual unless that third party has consented to the disclosure of their data to the applicant. Data will be carefully redacted to omit references to any other individual and only where it has not been possible to redact the data to ensure that the third party is not identifiable would the school refuse to furnish the data to the applicant.

 

 

Providing information over the phone

 

In our school, any employee dealing with telephone enquiries should be careful about disclosing any personal information held by the school over the phone. In particular the employee should:

 

  • Check the identity of the caller to ensure that information is only given to a person who is entitled to that information
  • Suggest that the caller put their request in writing if the employee is not sure about the identity of the caller and in circumstances where the identity of the caller cannot be verified
  • Refer the request to the principal for assistance in difficult situations. No employee should feel forced into disclosing personal information.

 

 

Implementation arrangements, roles and responsibilities 

 

In our school the board of management is the data controller and the principal will be assigned the role of co-ordinating implementation of this Data Protection Policy and for ensuring that staff who handle or have access to Personal Data are familiar with their data protection responsibilities.

The following personnel have responsibility for implementing the Data Protection Policy:

 

Name                                       Responsibility

Board of management:              Data Controller

Principal and BOM                                Implementation of Policy

Teaching personnel:                  Awareness of responsibilities

Administrative personnel:           Security, confidentiality

IT personnel:                             Security, encryption, confidentiality

 

 

 

 

Ratification & communication

 

When the Data Protection Policy has been ratified by the board of management, it becomes the school’s agreed Data Protection Policy. It should then be dated and circulated within the school community. The entire staff must be familiar with the Data Protection Policy and ready to put it into practice in accordance with the specified implementation arrangements.  It is important that all concerned are made aware of any changes implied in recording information on students, staff and others in the school community.

Parents/guardians and students should be informed of the Data Protection Policy from the time of enrolment of the student e.g. by including the Data Protection Policy as part of the Enrolment Pack, by either enclosing it or incorporating it as an appendix to the enrolment form.

 

Monitoring the implementation of the policy

 

The implementation of the policy shall be monitored by the principal and a sub-committee of the board of management.

At least one annual report should be issued to the board of management to confirm that the actions/measures set down under the policy are being implemented.

 

Reviewing and evaluating the policy

The policy should be reviewed and evaluated at certain pre-determined times and as necessary. On-going review and evaluation should take cognisance of changing information or guidelines (e.g. from the Data Protection Commissioner, Department of Education and Skills or the NEWB), legislation and feedback from parents/guardians, students, school staff and others. The policy should be revised as necessary in the light of such review and evaluation and within the framework of school planning.

 

Signed: … ………………………………………………….

For and behalf of board of management

Date: 25/10/16

POD Fair Processing Notice

Parents,

Please note the following circular issued by the Department of Education regarding the Fair Processing Notice, explaining how the personal data of pupils in primary schools on the Primary Online Database (POD) will be recorded, processed and shared.

Click here to access the circular. 

Acceptable Use Policy For Children

Acceptable Use Policy

Divine Word National School has an Acceptable Use Policy in place to ensure that all pupils benefit from learning opportunities offered by the school’s internet and digital media resources in a safe and effective manner.

My name is _______________________________________________.

I will only go on websites that have been approved by my teacher.

I will not try to visit an inappropriate site on purpose.

If I accidentally access an inappropriate site or image, I will minimise the page or turn over the iPad and tell the teacher immediately, without attracting the attention of those around me.

I will use the internet and digital media for educational purposes only.

I will not use the iPads in school to take photos or videos of people without their permission.

I will always use a safe search engine such as image bank on www.scoilnet.ie to look up images.

I will refrain from directly copying information from the internet into my own work. I will always use my own words.

I will never download or share images or words that have nothing to do with my school work.

I am fully aware that everything I do on a school computer/laptop/ iPad is monitored by the school.

I will never access my email account in school.

I will never try to access chat rooms in school.

In and Out of school

If I bring a mobile phone to school it will be switched off and in my bag until I leave the school premises.

I will never send text messages, emails and comments that are harmful and hurtful to another person.

I will never give out my name, address, phone number to anyone online.

I will not share personal information about another person online.

I will always use my username and not my real name on websites so that I can protect my identity.

I will never arrange to meet in person anyone I meet online.

I will not use my phone to take photos or videos of people without their permission.

I will not upload or share any photos or videos without getting permission.

My password is my own and I will not share it- even with my best friend.

I understand everything in this AUP and I will do my best to obey the rules so that I can be allowed to access the internet and use digital media in school.

Signed_______________________________________ Date___________________________________