Category: Policy

Admissions Notice and Applications for Junior Infants September 2021

ANNUAL ADMISSION NOTICE

in respect of admissions to the 2021/2022 school year

           

Admission Policy and Application Form

A copy of the school’s Admission Policy and the Application Form for Admission for the 2021/22 is available as follows: –

To download here Application form 

On request: By emailing divinewordschool@gmail.com or writing to: Divine Word NS School Office, Marley Grange, Rathfarnham, Dublin 16 D16FF62

Application forms are also available in the school porch

Please return completed applications along with all relevant documents by dropping into the office, through the post or email completed applications to divinewordschool@gmail.com
Please note anyone entering the school grounds should wear a face mask at all times. 

 

 

PART 1 – Admissions to the 2021/22 school year

 

Application and Decision Dates for admission to 2021/21 school year

The following are the dates applicable for admission to Junior Infants

 

The school will commence accepting applications for admission on

 

October 5th
The school shall cease accepting applications for admission on

 

Nov 2nd

Oct 26th-30th half term

The date by which applicants will be notified of the decision on their application is Nov 23rd
The period within which applicants must confirm acceptance of an offer of admission is Dec 10th

*Failure to accept an offer within the prescribed period above may result in the offer being withdrawn

 

Note: the school will consider and issue decisions on late applications in accordance with the school’s admission policy.

 

 

 

 

Special Class Application and Decision Dates for admission to the Divine Word NS

The following are the dates applicable for admission to the school’s Special Class which caters for children with [insert details of category/categories of SEN catered for in the class] –

The school will commence accepting applications for admission to the special class on

 

N/A
The school shall cease accepting applications for admission to the special class on

 

N/A
The date by which applicants will be notified of the decision on their application for admission to the special class is

 

N/A
The period within which applicants must confirm acceptance of an offer of admission is N/A

*Failure to accept an offer within the prescribed period above may result in the offer being withdrawn

 

 

Number of places being made available in 2021/22

 

The number of places being made available in junior infants is 56
The number of residential places is (boarding schools only) N/A
The number of non-residential places is (boarding schools only) N/A
The number of places being made available in the special class* catering for children with [insert category or categories of SEN catered for in the special class]  is N/A

 

(*Note: If school has a number of classes that cater for different categories of SEN, details of the numbers of places for each SEN class must be provided)

 

 

PART 2 – Admissions to the 2020/21 school year

In respect of the 2020/ 21school

In respect of 2020/21 school year, the total number of applications for admission received by the school was 85

Breakdown of places allocated for the 2020/21 school year:
Number of places available: 53
Number of applications received: 85
Number of Offers made and accepted under each criteria:  

Criterion One: Applications with siblings attending the school— 29places offered, 29 places accepted.

Criterion Two: from the catchment area of the Parish of Marley Grange—25 places offered,19   places accepted.

Criterion Three: Applications from past Pupils of the Divine Word NS—13 places offered,5places accepted

Criterion Four: Applications from outside the catchment area of the Parish of the Divine Word NS- 0 places offered, 0 places accepted

Total number of offers made 53
Number of names placed on waiting list for the school year concerned. zero

 

 

 

 

 

Admission Policy of The Divine Word NS

 

 

Admission Policy of The Divine Word NS

 

 

School Address: Marley Grange, Rathfarnham, Dublin D16FF62

 

Roll number:19574H

 

School Patron: Catholic Archbishop of Dublin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.    Introduction

 

This Admission Policy complies with the requirements of the Education Act 1998, the Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018 and the Equal Status Act 2000. In drafting this policy, the board of management of the school has consulted with school staff, the school patron and with parents of children attending the school.

 

The policy was approved by the school patron on 25/06/2020. It is published on the school’s website and will be made available in hardcopy, on request, to any person who requests it.

 

The relevant dates and timelines for Divine Word NS, admission process are set out in the school’s annual admission notice which is published annually on the school’s website at least one week before the commencement of the admission process for the school year concerned.

This policy must be read in conjunction with the annual admission notice for the school year concerned.

The application form for admission is published on the school’s website and will be made available in hardcopy on request to any person who requests it.

 

 

 

2.    Characteristic spirit and general objectives of the school:

 

The Divine Word NS is a Catholic co-educational primary school with a Catholic ethos under the patronage of the Archbishop of Dublin.

 

“Catholic Ethos” in the context of a Catholic primary school means the ethos and characteristic spirit of the Roman Catholic Church, which aims at promoting:

  • the full and harmonious development of all aspects of the person of the pupil, including the intellectual, physical, cultural, moral and spiritual aspects; and
  • a living relationship with God and with other people; and
  • a philosophy of life inspired by belief in God and in the life, death and resurrection of Jesus; and
  • the formation of the pupils in the Catholic faith,

and which school provides religious education for the pupils in accordance with the  doctrines, practices and traditions of the Roman Catholic Church, and/or such ethos and/or characteristic spirit as may be determined or interpreted from time to time by the Irish Episcopal Conference.

In accordance with S.15 (2) (b) of the Education Act, 1998 the Board of Management of Divine Word N.S. shall uphold, and be accountable to the patron for so upholding, the characteristic spirit of the school as determined by the cultural, educational, moral, religious, social, linguistic and spiritual values and traditions which inform and are characteristic of the objectives and conduct of the school.

The Divine Word NS strives to provide a well-ordered, caring, happy and secure atmosphere and environment where the intellectual, spiritual, physical, moral, and cultural needs of the children are identified and addressed.

The Divine Word NS encourages the involvement of parents through home/school contacts and through their involvement in the Divine Word NS Parents Association. The school will endeavour to enhance the self esteem and wellbeing of everyone in the school community; to imbue in the children respect for people and property and to encourage in them the idea of being responsible.

The Divine Word NS will promote gender equity amongst teachers and pupils and promote a caring and responsible attitude to the environment

Déanfaimid iarracht Gaeilge a labhairt.

We always aim to promote our school motto: “ Mol an óige agus tiocfaidh sí”

 

 

3.    Admission Statement

 

The Divine Word NS will not discriminate in its admission of a student to the school on any of the following:

 

  • the gender ground of the student or the applicant in respect of the student concerned,
  • the civil status ground of the student or the applicant in respect of the student concerned,
  • the family status ground of the student or the applicant in respect of the student concerned,
  • the sexual orientation ground of the student or the applicant in respect of the student concerned,
  • the religion ground of the student or the applicant in respect of the student concerned,
  • the disability ground of the student or the applicant in respect of the student concerned,
  • the ground of race of the student or the applicant in respect of the student concerned,
  • the Traveller community ground of the student or the applicant in respect of the student concerned, or
  • the ground that the student or the applicant in respect of the student concerned has special educational needs

 

As per section 61 (3) of the Education Act 1998, ‘civil status ground’, ‘disability ground’, ‘discriminate’, ‘family status ground’, ‘gender ground’, ‘ground of race’, ‘religion ground’,  ‘sexual orientation ground’ and ‘Traveller community ground’ shall be construed in accordance with section 3 of the Equal Status Act 2000.

 

 

 

 

Divine Word NS is a school whose objective is to provide education in an environment which promotes certain religious values and does not discriminate where it refuses to admit as a student a person who is not Catholic and it is proved that the refusal is essential to maintain the ethos of the school.

 

 

 

4.    Categories of Special Educational Needs catered for in the school/special class

 

The Divine Word NS is an all-inclusive school and accepts children with any Special needs requirements.

 

 

 

 

5.    Admission of Students

 

This school shall admit each student seeking admission except where –

 

  1. the school is oversubscribed (please see section 6 below for further details)

 

  1. a parent of a student, when required by the principal in accordance with section 23(4) of the Education (Welfare) Act 2000, fails to confirm in writing that the code of behaviour of the school is acceptable to him or her and that he or she shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure compliance with such code by the student

 

 

The Divine Word NS is a Catholic Ethos School and may refuse to admit as a student a person who is not of Catholic Ethos where it is proved that the refusal is essential to maintain the ethos of the school.

 

 

6.    Oversubscription (this section must be completed by all schools including schools that do not anticipate being oversubscribed)

 

In the event that the school is oversubscribed, the school will, when deciding on applications for admission, apply the following selection criteria in the order listed below to those applications that are received within the timeline for receipt of applications as set out in the school’s annual admission notice:

 

 

 

1.     Siblings/stepsiblings* and children of the Parish of Divine Word, Marley Grange* will be allocated places in order of age (eldest first).

 

2.     Children of the staff in the school will be allocated places in order of age (eldest first).

 

3.     Children of Past Pupils of the Divine Word NS, up to a maximum of 25% of available places (eldest first).

 

4.     Children living outside the catchment area of the Parish of Divine Word Marley Grange (eldest first).

 

 

*siblings refer to all siblings including step and foster siblings enrolled in the school on date of application

**map available in school office.

 

 

 

In the event that there are two or more students tied for a place or places in any of the selection criteria categories above (the number of applicants exceeds the number of remaining places), the following arrangements will apply:

 

 

Places will be offered in accordance with date of birth (oldest to get priority)

 

In the event of two or more applicants with the same date of birth there will be a draw carried out by an independent person.

 

 

 

 

7.    What will not be considered or taken into account

 

In accordance with section 62(7) (e) of the Education Act, the school will not consider or take into account any of the following in deciding on applications for admission or when placing a student on a waiting list for admission to the school:

 

 

 

(a)  a student’s prior attendance at a pre-school or pre-school service, including naíonraí,

 

 

(b)   the payment of fees or contributions (howsoever described) to the school;

 

 

(c)   a student’s academic ability, skills or aptitude;

 

 

(d)   the occupation, financial status, academic ability, skills or aptitude of a student’s parents;

 

(e)   a requirement that a student, or his or her parents, attend an interview, open day or other meeting as a condition of admission;

 

(f)    a student’s connection to the school by virtue of a member of his or her family attending or having previously attended the school;

(other than, in the case of the school wishing to include a selection criteria based on (1) siblings of a student attending or having attended the school and/or (2) parents or grandparents of a student having attended the school.

 

In relation to (2) parents and grandparents having attended, a school may only apply this criteria to a maximum of 25% of the available spaces as set out in the school’s annual admission notice).

 

 

(g)   the date and time on which an application for admission was received by the school,

 

This is subject to the application being received at any time during the period specified for receiving applications set out in the annual admission notice of the school for the school year concerned.

This is also subject to the school making offers based on existing waiting lists (up until 31st January 2025 only).

 

 

8.    Decisions on applications

 

All decisions on applications for admission to the Divine Word NS will be based on the following:

  • Our school’s admission policy
  • The school’s annual admission notice
  • The information provided by the applicant in the school’s official application form received during the period specified in our annual admission notice for receiving applications

 

(Please see section 14 below in relation to applications received outside of the admissions period and section 15  below in relation to applications for places in years other than the intake group.)

 

Selection criteria that are not included in our school admission policy will not be used to make a decision on an application for a place in our school.

 

9.    Notifying applicants of decisions

 

Applicants will be informed in writing as to the decision of the school, within the timeline outlined in the annual admissions notice.

 

If a student is not offered a place in our school, the reasons why they were not offered a place will be communicated in writing to the applicant, including, where applicable, details of the student’s ranking against the selection criteria and details of the student’s place on the waiting list for the school year concerned.

 

Applicants will be informed of the right to seek a review/right of appeal of the school’s decision (see section 18 below for further details).

 

 

10.  Acceptance of an offer of a place by an applicant

 

In accepting an offer of admission from the Divine Word NS, you must indicate—

 

(i) whether or not you have accepted an offer of admission for another school or schools. If you have accepted such an offer, you must also provide details of the offer or offers concerned and

 

(ii) whether or not you have applied for and awaiting confirmation of an offer of admission from another school or schools, and if so, you must provide details of the other school or schools concerned.

 

11. Circumstances in which offers may not be made or may be withdrawn

 

An offer of admission may not be made or may be withdrawn by the Divine Word NS where—

  • it is established that information contained in the application is false or misleading.
  • an applicant fails to confirm acceptance of an offer of admission on or before the date set out in the annual admission notice of the school.
  • the parent of a student, when required by the principal in accordance with section 23(4) of the Education (Welfare) Act 2000, fails to confirm in writing that the code of behaviour of the school is acceptable to him or her and that he or she shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure compliance with such code by the student; or
  • an applicant has failed to comply with the requirements of ‘acceptance of an offer’ as set out in section 10

 

 

12. Sharing of Data with other schools

 

Applicants should be aware that section 66(6) of the Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018 allows for the sharing of certain information between schools in order to facilitate the efficient admission of students.

Section 66(6) allows a school to provide a patron or another board of management with a list of the students in relation to whom—

 

(i) an application for admission to the school has been received,

 

(ii) an offer of admission to the school has been made, or

 

(iii) an offer of admission to the school has been accepted.

 

The list may include any or all of the following:

(i) the date on which an application for admission was received by the school;

 

(ii) the date on which an offer of admission was made by the school;

 

(iii) the date on which an offer of admission was accepted by an applicant;

 

(iv) a student’s personal details including his or her name, address, date of birth and personal public service number (within the meaning of section 262 of the Social Welfare Consolidation Act 2005).

 

13. Waiting list in the event of oversubscription

 

In the event of there being more applications to the school year concerned than places available, a waiting list of students whose applications for admission to the Divine Word NS were unsuccessful due to the school being oversubscribed will be compiled and will remain valid for the school year in which admission is being sought.

 

Placement on the waiting list of the Divine Word NS is in the order of priority assigned to the students’ applications after the school has applied the selection criteria in accordance with this admission policy.

 

Applicants whose applications are received after the closing date, outlined in the Annual Admission Notice, will be placed at the end of the waiting list in order of the date of receipt of the application.

 

Offers of any subsequent places that become available for and during the school year in relation to which admission is being sought will be made to those students on the waiting list, in accordance with the order of priority in relation to which the students have been placed on the list.

 

 

14. Late Applications

 

All applications for admission received after the closing date as outlined in the annual admission notice will be considered and decided upon in accordance with our school’s admissions policy, the Education Admissions to School Act 2018 and any regulations made under that Act.

 

Late applicants will be notified of the decision in respect of their application no later than three weeks after the date on which the school received the application.  Late applicants will be offered a place if there is place available.  In the event that there is no place available, the name of the applicant will be added to the waiting list as set out in Section 13.

 

 

15. Procedures for admission of students to other years and during the school year

 

The procedures of the school in relation to the admission of students who are not already admitted to the school to classes or years other than the school’s intake group are as follows:

 

Subject to there being places available in the relevant classes:

-on basis of order of application

 

 

The procedures of the school in relation to the admission of students who are not already admitted to the school, after the commencement of the school year in which admission is sought, are as follows:

 

 

 

Priority to order of applications subject to places available.

 

Applicants must inform the school office of their continued expression of interest in a place in the Divine Word NS by 2.30pm on the second Wednesday in June prior to the commencement of each school year for classes Snr Inf to 6th.

 

 

 

 

 

16. Declaration in relation to the non-charging of fees

 

This rule applies to all schools.

 

The board of the Divine Word NS or any persons acting on its behalf will not charge fees for or seek payment or contributions (howsoever described) as a condition of-

  • an application for admission of a student to the school, or
  • the admission or continued enrolment of a student in the school.

 

Note: Exceptions apply only in relation to fee charging post primary schools, the boarding element in Boarding Schools and admission to post leaving cert or further education courses run by post-primary schools.

 

17.  Arrangements regarding students not attending religious instruction

 

This section must be completed by schools that provide religious instruction to students.

 

The following are the school’s arrangements for students, where the parents or in the case of a student who has reached the age of 18 years, the student, who has requested that the student attend the school without attending religious instruction in the school.  These arrangements will not result in a reduction in the school day of such students:

 

A written request should be made to the Principal of the school.  A meeting will then be arranged with the parent(s) or the student, as the case may be, to discuss how the request may be accommodated by the school.

 

 

18.   Reviews/appeals

 

Review of decisions by the board of Management

The parent of the student, or in the case of a student who has reached the age of 18 years, the student, may request the board to review a decision to refuse admission. Such requests must be made in accordance with Section 29C of the Education Act 1998.

The timeline within which such a review must be requested and the other requirements applicable to such reviews are set out in the procedures determined by the Minister under section 29B of the Education Act 1998 which are published on the website of the Department of Education and Skills.

The board will conduct such reviews in accordance with the requirements of the procedures determined under Section 29B and with section 29C of the Education Act 1998.

Note:  Where an applicant has been refused admission due to the school being oversubscribed, the applicant must request a review of that decision by the board of management prior to making an appeal under section 29 of the Education Act 1998.

Where an applicant has been refused admission due to a reason other than the school being oversubscribed, the applicant may request a review of that decision by the board of management prior to making an appeal under section 29 of the Education Act 1998.

 

 

Right of appeal

Under Section 29 of the Education Act 1998, the parent of the student, or in the case of a student who has reached the age of 18 years, the student, may appeal a decision of this school to refuse admission.

An appeal may be made under Section 29 (1) (c) (i) of the Education Act 1998 where the refusal to admit was due to the school being oversubscribed.

An appeal may be made under Section 29 (1) (c) (ii) of the Education Act 1998 where the refusal to admit was due a reason other than the school being oversubscribed.

Where an applicant has been refused admission due to the school being oversubscribed, the applicant must request a review of that decision by the board of management prior to making an appeal under section 29 of the Education Act 1998. (see Review of decisions by the Board of Management)

Where an applicant has been refused admission due to a reason other than the school being oversubscribed, the applicant may request a review of that decision by the board of management prior to making an appeal under section 29 of the Education Act 1998. (see Review of decisions by the Board of Management)

Appeals under Section 29 of the Education Act 1998 will be considered and determined by an independent appeals committee appointed by the Minister for Education and Skills.

The timeline within which such an appeal must be made and the other requirements applicable to such appeals are set out in the procedures determined by the Minister under section 29B of the Education Act 1998 which are published on the website of the Department of Education and Skills.

Healthy Eating Policy

Healthy Eating Policy

As part of the Social, Personal and Health Education (SPHE) Programme, at Divine Word N.S. we encourage the children to become more aware of the need for healthy food in their lunch boxes.

To promote healthy eating habits in our school, Board of Management, Parents Association and teachers have revised our healthy eating policy.

 Aims

  1. To promote the personal development and well-being of the child
  2. To promote the health of the child and provide a foundation for healthy living

 Objectives

  1. To enable the child to appreciate the importance of good nutrition for growing and developing and staying healthy
  2. To enable the child to accept some personal responsibility for making wise food choices and adopting a healthy, balanced diet.

We cannot stress enough the importance of the children getting a good breakfast each morning before they come to school.  Lunch is an important meal for school-going children. It should be healthy, nutritious and balanced. In our school the children eat three times a day: fruit break/little break/big break. Please ensure your child has enough to drink each day. Children are advised to bring home any uneaten/unwanted food. Please keep an eye on your child’s lunchbox and adapt accordingly.

 

Divine Word N.S. is a NUT FREE ZONE due to allergies in the school.

 

We ask that children do not bring the following to school:

  • Snacks known to be high in sugar, saturated fat, salt, additives and preservatives, including the following:
  • Crisps (including crisp-style snacks and Pringles)
  • Sugary drinks (including fizzy fruit-flavoured water, energy drinks etc)
  • Nut products (including Nutella/Peanut butter/cereal bars containing nuts)
  • Sweets
  • Chocolate/chocolate bars
  • Biscuits
  • Chewing gum
  • Fruit winders
  • Lollipops
  • Cakes/buns

 

If such foods are brought to school, children will be asked to bring them home in their lunchboxes.

 

Sharp implements such as forks, knives and cocktail sticks should never be included in a child’s lunchbox.

 

For ideas on healthy lunches please refer to the Safe Food Website where the HSE have compiled a list of suggestions.

 

https://www.safefood.eu/Publications/Consumer-info/Healthy-lunchboxes.aspx

 

Treat Day

Friday will be our treat day. On this day, children can bring ONE of the following:

  • Treat/ fun sized bar
  • Treat/ fun sized bag of sweets
  • Small biscuit
  • Small cereal bar
  • Small home bakes

Children are not encouraged to share lunches in school and should not bring in share bags or treats to share.

 

N.B. Parents/guardians of any child with a medical condition which requires a special diet should contact the school.

This policy was ratified by the Board of Management on 26/02/2019

 

 

 

Enrolment Applications Letter

Divine Word School,  Marley Grange

Enrolment Applications –    September 2018

Dear Parents / Guardians,                                                                                                                    5th November 2018

You are now invited to apply for places in the school during the months of November 2018 to January 25th 2019 for New Pupils in September 2019.   This applies to pupils starting in Junior Infants. Early application is advisable as places are limited.

Children new to our parish who may wish to attend other classes in the school
A small number of vacancies exist in a few classes only.
Applications for these classes will be accepted up to September 2019.  (Vacancies permitting!)

1Application FormsShould be filled in, at the school, during the hours:-
9.00am - 12.00pm any school day.
OR online download from our website www.divinewordns.ie
NEW FAMILIES APPLYING: If living in Catchment Area, Proof of Address required i.e.: TWO ORIGINAL utility bills in parent’s name (first and surname) dated within the previous 3 months.
(Mobile Phone Bills not acceptable)
Spot checks/visits may be made by the school to verify proof of residence in the Catchment Area.
2Birth CertificateEach application must be accompanied by a Birth Certificate.
3Stamped, Self Addressed EnvelopePlease bring along a stamped self-addressed envelope (4” x 8” please) to facilitate confirmation of successful applications.

Neighbours

Some of your neighbours may wish to enrol their children in the school but may not receive this notice.  Please do them and us a good turn by bringing the contents of this notice to their attention.

Existing Pupils

There is no need for existing pupils to re-enrol.

In view of the anticipated demands, we shall not be able to assure you of acceptance until all the applications have been received.   Priority is given to children of the Parish and brothers and sisters of those already attending the school.   Then places will be allocated to children according to age and catchment area.

Closing date and time for applications is 2.00pm on 25th JANUARY  2019. Applications forms received after this time and date will be considered as late applications.  Please see our enrolment Policy on the school website www.divinewordns.ie  (Click on Board of Management).

In light of the recent Admissions Bill our Enrolment Policy is under review by the Board of Management and will soon be available on the school website.  However, the following are the Categories for enrolment in the school:-

Category 1:Siblings of current children in Divine Word NS and children of current staff.
Category 2:Children in the catchment area.
Category 3:Children of Past Pupils not in catchment area.
Category 4:Children from outside the catchment area.

All Categories will be in Date of Birth order.

First offers will be sent out at the end of February/ early March.  Should your initial application not be successful, we will keep it on our files and every effort will be made to find a place for your child in our school.

With all good wishes.

John Williams

Principal

GDPR Policy

 

Divine Word NS

Data Protection Privacy Statement for Parents, Guardians and Pupils

 

Effective from the 25th May, 2018

 

Individuals have a number of rights in relation to their personal information – i.e. personal data – and these rights have been enhanced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Data Protection Statement describes how we at The Divine Word NS collect and process personal data, in accordance with the GDPR and the school’s legal obligations generally in relation to the provision of education.  Processing is the legal term used to describe various acts including – the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, alteration, use of, retrieval, disclosure or transmission of information.

 

This Statement applies to pupils, parents and guardians. By enrolling your child in and/or by attending The Divine Word NS you acknowledge and agree to the collection and processing of personal information by the school.

 

For your information this Statement outlines:

  • Who we are and how to contact us;
  • What information we collect, process and retain;
  • How information is collected and processed and the purpose and legal basis for so doing;
  • Sharing information with third parties;
  • Individual legal rights.

 

  1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

 

The Divine Word NS is a data controller responsible for personal data – i.e. information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The Divine Word NS processes personal data, i.e. the school collects, records, stores, retains and uses personal data.The Divine Word NS will respond to your questions in relation to this data protection statement and our approach to privacy.

If you have any questions about this data protection statement, including any request to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details below:

Written request to: The Chairperson,

Board of Management.

Divine Word NS

Marley Grange

Rathfarnham,

Dublin 16.

 

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

The Divine Word NS may collect the following personal information on pupils and parents/guardians:

 

  • Pupil Information
  • Personal details such as name, address, date of birth, gender, PPS number, nationality, emergency contact information and information in relation to the pupil’s family as may be required,
  • Any Special Education Needs (SEN),
  • Any Child Protection information,
  • Academic records, school reports, pupil learning needs, pupil behaviour needs, permission for access to educational reports, individual education and learning support plans,
  • Personal pupil profiles (including whether English is the pupil’s first language or if exempt from any subjects e.g. Irish or religion),
  • Psychological referral/assessment documentation and permission for access to psychological reports,
  • Information for the Primary Online Database (POD),
  • Information for Special Educational Needs Organiser (SENO),
  • Information for TUSLA (the Child and Family Agency) and/or the Health Service Executive (HSE),
  • Attendance records and explanatory notes in relation to absences,
  • Disciplinary records including notes that may be held by the teacher(s), incident and accident reports, investigations and sanctions if imposed,
  • Permission notes in respect of school activities e.g. school tours/trips and outings, extra-curricular activities, (including Curricular, RSE/Stay Safe Programme(s)),
  • Photographs and recorded images of pupil(s) (including at school events),
  • Acceptance Use Policy data

 

  • Sensitive Personal Information – Pupils

The Divine Word NS may collect and process the following special categories of more sensitive personal information such as:

 

  • Information about pupil’s health, medical certificates, medical needs, allergies and consent for administration of medicine,
  • Religious belief and confirmation of engagement or not in Religious Sacraments,
  • Membership of the Traveller Community,
  • Racial or Ethnic origin.

 

 

  • Parent / Guardian Information

The Divine Word NS may collect and process the following personal information from parents/guardians such as:

 

  • Contact details of parent / guardian e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number(s)
  • Information regarding legal orders in respect of any family law disputes in respect of guardianship, custody or access,
  • Occupation and nationality,
  • Number of children, position of pupil(s) in family,
  • Consent in respect of medical/other emergencies,
  • Consent in respect of school activities e.g. school tours/trips and outings, extra-curricular activities,
  • Consent to publish photographs and schoolwork of pupils on school website / print media etc,
  • Records, correspondence or notes arising from interaction with Parents / Guardians,
  • Information in relation to Garda vetting applications

 

  1. PURPOSE & LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING & PROCESSING INFORMATION

 

The Divine Word NS collects and processes personal information (as listed above) about pupils and parents / guardians for a variety of purposes and relies on a number of legal grounds to do so. The Divine Word NS requires this information to perform our duties and responsibilities and to comply with our legal and statutory obligations.  In addition, The Divine Word NS requires this personal information to pursue the legitimate interests of the school and our dealings with relevant third parties (see below). The legitimate interests upon which we rely is the effective operation and management of The Divine Word NS and managing the education and welfare needs of our pupils. The Divine Word NS processes personal data on the basis of the following lawful purposes:

 

  1. Legal Obligation

The Divine Word NS collects and process personal information to comply with our legal and statutory obligations, including, but not limited to those under the Education Act 1998 (as Amended), the Education (Welfare) Act 2000, the Education for Persons with Special Needs (EPSEN) Act 2004, the Health Act 1947, the Children First Act 2015, the Child Protection Procedures for Primary and Post-Primary Schools 2017, the Teaching Council Acts 2001-2015 and Safety Health and Welfare at Work legislation

 

  1. Legitimate Interests

The Divine Word NS may also process personal information to:

  • Enable Pupils to develop to their full potential and meet the educational, social, physical and emotional requirements of the pupil,
  • Enable Parents and Guardians to be contacted in the case of emergency, school closures and to inform Parents and Guardians of their child’s educational progress,
  • Secure and benefit from the support and services of relevant third parties.

 

  1. Consent

The Divine Word NS sometimes process some of pupils’ personal information with consent e.g. photograph which may be displayed on the school’s website or on social media platforms or in the print media. Please note that consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting the school.

 

  1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

 

  • Pupils

The Divine Word NS collects personal information about pupils through the enrolment process and/or through expressions of interest in relation to enrolment. Additional information is collected from third parties, including former schools and through school activities and general interaction(s) during the course of the pupil’s time at The Divine Word NS

 

  • Parents and Guardians

The Divine Word NS collect personal information about parents and guardians through the enrolment process or expressions of interest for enrolment. We collect additional personal information through general interaction during the course of the pupil’s time at the Divine Word NS

 

 

  1. INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTIES

 

The Divine Word NS may receive from, share and/or transfer information to a range of third parties such as the following:

 

  • The Department of Education and Skills
  • TUSLA / the Child and Family Agency
  • The National Council for Special Education
  • National Educational Psychological Service (NEPS)
  • Department of Social Protection and/or other state benefit providers
  • An Garda Síochána
  • School Insurance Provider
  • Third Party Service Providers: We may share personal information with third party service providers that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers including, printers, lawyers and other advisors, and providers of security and administrative services, including data processing / cloud storage service providers e.g. Aladdin, GDK Computer services, EMS Photocopiers

 

 

  1. DATA RETENTION

 

We will only retain personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes the information was collected for, including any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

 

The Divine Word NS may transfer the personal information we collect to countries outside the EU.  Where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of any such country that means that that country is deemed not to provide an adequate level of protection for your data.  However, to ensure personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we will in such circumstances put in place appropriate measures such as the use of model contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission to ensure personal information is treated by those third parties in ways that are consistent with respect to EU and Irish Laws on Data Protection.

 

  1. INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

 

Individuals have several rights under GDPR which in certain circumstances are limited and/or constrained. These individual rights include the right – free of charge and subject to any limitations as may apply – to:

 

  1. Request a copy of the personal information held about the individual;
  2. Rectify any inaccurate personal data held about the individual;
  3. Erase personal information held about the individual;
  4. Restrict the processing of individual personal information;
  5. Object to the use of individual personal information for our legitimate interests;
  6. Receive individual personal information in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at the school by writing to:

The Chairperson,

Board of Management

Divine Word NS

Marley Grange

Rathfarnham

Dublin 16

 

The Divine Word NS will endeavour to respond to your request within a month.  If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission.

 

  1. UPDATES

 

We will update this data protection statement from time to time. Any updates will be made available and, where appropriate notified to you.